Now Offering Online DWI Assessments and DWI Classes!
[…] NC Ignition Interlock Laws To Get Tougher? What You Need To Know

Ignition Interlock Device Laws in North Carolina

Established as a highway safety initiative in 1989, the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles (NCDMV) created the State of North Carolina Ignition Interlock Program. The objective of the Program is to hold drivers convicted of DWI accountable and to change their driving behavior. Ultimately, the goal is to improve public safety. As the Program evolved and developed, the NCDMV adopted technology to assist in the oversight of its existing DWI statutes or laws (NCGS Sections 20-17.8 and 20-179.3).

These statutes set out those instances in which a driver’s operation of a motor vehicle is limited by law to “a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner” of NCDMV. This means that it is lawful for the DMV to put a restriction on your driving if you have been arrested and convicted of DWI, depending on the level or type of offense.